Program

Date: Friday, May 3, 2019

Location:
San Diego Convention Center
111 W Harbor Dr
San Diego, CA 92101

Register for the Annual Meeting

Book Hotel

View ASCRS Subspecialty Day Site

6:00 a.m. Click here to join Eyeworld from 6:00-7:15 am for a CME program on Cornea Therapies Program Chairs:
Richard L. Lindstrom, MD
Terry Kim, MD
 Session I: Advanced Techniques on Anterior Segment ReconstructionModerators: Brandon Ayres, MD and W. Barry Lee, MD
8:00 a.m. Welcome 
8:05 a.m.Iris Repair Greg Ogawa, MD
8:12 a.m. Artificial IrisMichael Snyder, MD
8:19 a.m. Suture Fixated IOLs Nicole Fram, MD
8:26 a.m. IOL Exchange Jeremy Kieval, MD
8:33 a.m. AC IOL Technique Kristen Hammersmith, MD
8:40 a.m. Capsular Stabilization Sumitra Khandelwal, MD
8:47 a.m. Yamane Technique Shin Yamane, MD
8:54 a.m. Glued IOLs Ashvin Agarwal, MD
9:04 a.m. Complications of Scleral Fixated IOLs Sumit "Sam" Garg, MD
9:11 a.m. Panel Discussion/Group Debate  
9:25 a.m. Break and Networking with Exhibitors  
Session II: Corneal/Lamellar or Transplant SurgeryModerators: Sophie Deng, MD and Jose Gomes, MD
  Section 1: Anterior Lamellar 
9:50 a.m. Welcome 
9:55 a.m. Applying Corneal Anatomy Concepts to my ALK TechniqueSadeer Hannush, MD
10:01 a.m. How Can I Make the Big Bubble Easier?Ramon Ghanem, MD
10:07 a.m. Innovations: DALK with Femtosecond Laser and OCT Marjan Farid, MD
10:13 a.m. To Convert or not to Convert: That is the QuestionVincenzo Sarnicola, MD
10:19 a.m. Panel Discussion  
10:27 a.m. Video Competition: The bad, the ugly and the unbearable (*Includes Audience Voting*)Sonia Yoo, MD; Jennifer Li, MD; Samar Al Swailem, MD; Rajesh Fogla, MD; Luigi Fontana, MD
10:39 a.m. Panel Discussion 
  Section 2: Posterior Lamellar  
10:50 a.m. The Battle Between UT-DSEK and DMEK Goes OnClara Chan, MD
10:56 a.m. Indications of DMEK: Pushing the LimitsNicolas Pereira, MD
11:02 a.m. Descemet Stripping: Who is the Best Candidate? Deepinder Dhaliwal, MD
11:08 a.m. Cataract Surgery in Fuchs Endothelial Dystrophy: When and What to AvoidNatalie Afshari, MD
11:14 a.m. Panel Discussion  
11:22 a.m. Video Competition: The bad, the ugly and the unbearable (*Includes Audience Voting*)Theofilos Tourtas, MD; Jose Guell, MD; Mark Terry, MD
11:32 a.m. Panel Discussion  
11:40 a.m. Lunch and Networking with Exhibitors 
Session III: Preparing the Ocular Surface for Cataract SurgeryModerators: Kathryn Colby, MD, PhD and Preeya Gupta, MD
12:45 p.m. Management of Corneal Lesions that Impact IOL Calculations Terry Kim, MD
12:55 p.m. Preferred Pterygium Removal Techniques Neel Desai, MD
1:05 p.m. Panel Discussion  
1:15 p.m. Deciphering OSD AlgorithmsChristopher Starr, MD
1:22 p.m. Managing Preoperative DED and MGDJessica Ciralsky, MD
1:29 p.m. Panel Discussion  
1:36 p.m. Cataract Surgery in the Cloudy CorneaZaina Al-Mohtaseb, MD
1:43 p.m. History of HSV in the Cataract Surgery Patient: What Should I do? Helen Wu, MD
1:50 p.m. Cataract Surgery in Inflammatory DisordersNisha Acharya, MD
2:00 p.m. Panel Discussion  
2:10 p.m. Break and Networking with Exhibitors 
  Session IV: Controversies and ComplicationsModerators: Kenneth Beckman, MD, FACS and Vishal Jhanji, MD
2:50 p.m. Defining Progression in KeratoconusMichael Belin, MD
3:10 p.m. Premium IOLs in Keratoconus - Why Do I Prefer Them? Why I Don't Like ThemGeorge Waring, MD; Karolinne Rocha, MD
3:30 p.m. Persistent Epithelial Defects - Medical Management/Surgical ManagementMarian Macsai, MD; Elizabeth Yeu, MD
3:50 p.m. When Crosslinking is Urgent Kathryn Hatch, MD
4:10 p.m. Panel Discussion 
4:30 p.m. Program Concludes